florida statute of frauds real property
[…] Then we’ll talk about the penalties involved in cases like this. Fla. Stat. The statute of frauds exists in some form in all 50 states as a part of the body of real estate law. Contracts for such must be in writing. 1. 1. REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY. Simply stated, the statute of frauds declares that agreements for the sale of any interest in real property or for the lease of realty for a period longer than one year are … The Florida Statute of Frauds is codified at Florida Statute section 725.01 which provides, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought … whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person … or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof … 341, 344 (Fla. 1937), “The statute of frauds grew out of a purpose to intercept the frequency and success of actions based on nothing more than loose verbal statements or mere innuendos.”Florida law requires written agreements for the sale or real property and for the … Real Estate Details: The